April 19, 2015

The Nom Box - April 2015

| 0 comments
My subscription is still ongoing but I hadn't had time to talk about the last three boxes I've received. Hmm... I'm going to try my hardest to mention my last three Nom Boxes before I discontinue the service. The idea of subscribing to this was to share the desserts but I always end up eating everything because nobody was eating them and their shelf life is really short.

For example, two out of four items in the April's Nom Box are best consumed on delivery day and another within two days. That's a lot to finish! Delivery was later than usual this month due the rain but it's okay as I was informed beforehand via SMS.


April 12, 2015

Memebox haul part 1

| 0 comments
Have you heard? Memebox no longer ships to Singapore :(

It was sad day for my shopaholic soul when I found out... Really quite unfortunate as I enjoyed their service and was looking forward to getting more quirky boxes. Memebox has operations in Korea and China, so I'm hoping either one will extent their shipping service to us soon. If you're a fan of K-beauty, fret not as there are plenty of Korean beauty brand stores around or shop at Qoo10!

This is so long overdue. Eeps! I received the boxes in October, filmed the unboxing in January and uploading now. Was wondering if I should still bother but since I've done quite a bit already, ah heck, let's do it!

I've split this haul to two parts in case it gets too lengthy. With that, let's start with the Halloween and Head-to-toe Memebox!


April 3, 2015

Am back!

| 0 comments
Oops! Sorry for going MIA the last few months. Once school started + extra working hours during the festive period, everything simply went berserk! The funny thing is, after all that trouble, I'm failing my semester. Again.

Sometimes I wonder why I even bother. Studying, obviously, is not my thing. Or I've chose the wrong major and it has taken me this long to realize it. I wonder if there's any recourse to that. Really feel like quitting school and the allure of working full-time now is right now is so hard to resist! Yes, solely for the money.

With my home renovation coming up, I can't stop thinking about money. And on top of that, I have a ghost of wedding traditions haunting me, my sister will be moving in with us, I have to prep for my move and omg... We have so much stuff. How the hell are we going to accommodate 10 people under one roof? Judging by the amount of hair I'm dropping, I'm really overwhelmed.

On a separate note, yesterday was pretty disappointing. I placed an order for a tutu with Sonata in mid February but have not heard from them. As it was quite close to Chinese New Year, I figured they needed more time but seven weeks is really stretching it.

I went with a friend two weeks ago to check on my order and was simply told that it's not ready despite it's two weeks after the stated collection date. Okay, fine. I understand. Ballet exams are just around the corner and they could be rushing important orders.

My friend decided to get a tutu too and ordered one that day. So imagine my surprise when she told me that hers is ready for collection. Say what!

I tried calling them to check on my order but their line was always engaged. Hence, I decided to drop by the shop. After my friend messaged me, I sort of have this feeling that my order was left out and I was right. Le sigh~ I'm not taking the ballet exam but I'm learning the syllabus and thought it would be fun to get a tutu like how the examination girls are required to.

Tomorrow is the last syllabus class and I don't see the point of getting a tutu anymore. Since mine was forgotten and not made, I decided to cancel my order. I really rather get my money back but since Sonata don't do refunds, I ended up topping up the amount for a pair of pointe shoes. I eventually need another pair but damn... I rather have my white tutu okay? And will I get another legit chance to use one? Urgh!

On the bright side, my friend is such a darling. After hearing what happened and me being so ultra disappointed, she bought me a loaf of bread from Duke Bakery to cheer me up. Really appreciate it and so grateful for such a wonderful friend.

December 20, 2014

styleXstyle The Little Black Beauty Box - Decemeber 2014

| 0 comments
Hello lovelies! How is everyone and what are your plans for Christmas?

I've been indulging in way too many cups of peppermint hot chocolate from Starbucks but it's so good and perfect for the weather. If peppermint and chocolate is your thing, you must try it!

After two boxes from last month, wasn't really keen of getting the December box until I saw the brands featured. Haha! Glad I went ahead and bought it. A full-size $30 NARS nail polish, anyone? Aside from that, the other items are pretty useful which is awesome possum~


December 13, 2014

The Nom Box - December 2014

| 0 comments
Hi, guys! Hope you are are doing good. Can you believe that the year is ending in less than 20 days? Didn't we ushered the new year just a few months ago... No?

Haha! Since we're left with less than three weeks, let's indulge a little with the super delicious Nom Box! Read on for a discount code at the end of this post and watch my unboxing video :)